Weymouth-Dorset.co.uk Local History

Pigot's Directory of Dorset 1823-4 Melcombe Regis

(extracted from listing of Weymouth & Melcombe Regis)

Academies

Chambers Mrs. (ladies only)

Clark Misses (ladies preparatory)

Dalby Miss (ladies boarding)

Dupre Rev. Dr. (gentlemen's classical boarding)

Fearnhead Miss (ladies boarding)

Newland Mary Ann (ladies boarding)

Rolls James A (gentlemen's classical boarding)

Stanton Ebenezer (gentlemen's boarding & day)

Tittley Mrs (ladies boarding)

 

18 St. Mary St

26 St. Thomas St

Gloucester Row

3 Royal Crescent

32 St Thomas St

28 East St

St. Thomas's St

37 East St

Frederick Place

 

 

Attorneys

Arden George

Henning John

Templer Wm.

Tizard Henry H

 

23 St Mary St

East St

St Thomas's St

14 St Mary's St

 

 

Auctioneers

Bartlett John

Clark Morris

Clark Richd.

Hancock John

Hill Wm. J

Lee Robt.

Sylvester Wm. J

 

Church-passage

31 St Thomas St

Bond St

30 St Mary St

Belle Vue

76 St Mary St

12 St Mary St

 

 

Bakers & Flour Dealers

Crook Walter

Thomas Wm.

 

Edmund St

10 East St

 

 

Bankers

Bower & Eliot

Henning, Bower and M'Lorg

 

St Thomas St

Bank Buildings

 

 

Basket Makers

Caddy Mrs

Hutchings James

 

45 St Mary St

34 St Mary St

 

 

Booksellers and Stationers

Marked thus * are Binders and thus + are Printers

*+Commins John

Flint Geo

*+Kay George

Sylvester Wm.

Thomas Wm (library)

 

 

77 St Mary St

Gloucester Row

12 Augusta Place

12 St Mary St

Charlotte St

 

 

Boot & Shoemakers

Abbott John

Barrett Wm (to his Majesty)

Curme George

Mayne Jas

Nobbs Jas.

Rolls John

Scott George

Stickland Geo.

 

St Edmund St

45 St Thomas St

St Albans Row

82 St Mary St

87 St Mary St

58 St Mary St

Maiden St

52 St Mary St

 

 

Brewers

Barlow Benj.

Flower Jas

Hodges Wm.

 

St Thomas St

Conygar St

St Thomas St

 

 

Builders

Fookes James M

Kellaway Wm

Reynolds Wm. Jun.

Woodward Henry

 

8 St Thomas St

East St

11 St Mary St & High St. Weymouth

Royal Hotel Tap

 

 

Cabinet makers and Upholsterers

Bartlett John

Clark Morris

Clark Richard

Hagley Wm. (cabinet maker only)

Hancock Anthony

Lee Robt

White John

 

Church-passage

31 St Thomas St

Bond St

New St

30? St Mary St [copy not clear on number)

76 St Mary St

5 St Mary St

 

 

Chemists & Druggists

Bryer Wm. W

Groves Richd

Larkworthy Ambrose

Larkworthy & Son

 

66 St Mary St

74 St Mary St

41 St Thomas St

Esplanade

 

 

Coal Merchants

Bennett Joseph

Heath Wm. (& iron)

 

86 St Mary St

Quay

 

 

Confectioners

Alner Wm.

Andrews Jas

Baker Henry

Dominy Abel

Drew Wm

Green & Wheeler

Lovelace Robt.

Scorey Stephen

 

Petticoat Lane

68 St Mary St

St Albans Row

27 East St

26 St Mary St

Bond St

37 St Mary St

9 St Mary St

 

 

Coopers

Dines Thos

Fuzzard John

Fuzzard Robt.

Jolliffe John

 

Maiden St

West St

St Mary St

Maiden St

 

 

Fire & Life Office Agents

ATLAS, G. Arden

COUNTY FIRE & PROVIDENT LIFE, W.J. Hill

IMPERIAL, T.Dymond

NORWICH UNION, I.? J. Symes

PHOENIX FIRE & PELICAN LIFE Thomas Richardson

ROYAL EXCHANGE, Benjamin Barlow

SUN FIRE AND LIFE James D Harvey

WEST OF ENGLAND Wm. Templer

 

23 St Mary St

Belle Vue

31St Mary St

70 St Mary St

Quay

20 St Thomas St

6 St Mary St

67 St Mary St

 

 

Furniture Brokers

Allen Edward

Hann Arthur (& patten & clog maker)

White James

 

49 St Thomas St

St Mary St

St Thomas St

 

 

Glass, China & Earthenware Dealers

Baker Elizabeth

Ford Hester

Hawkins Thos. C

 

36 St Thomas St

10 St Mary St

57 St Mary St

Grocers & Tea Dealers

Ayling Joseph

Beddome Boswell (to the Royal Family)

Brett William (tea only)

Churchill John

Ellis Amy

Gundry John

Harvey James D

Holloway Mary

Jacobs John

Larkworthy Ambrose (& oilman)

Lovell Sarah

Reynolds Wm.

Roberts James

Samson Gerard

Voss George

Whittle Johanna

 

44 St Mary St

73 St Mary St

St Edmund St

69 St Mary St

St Albans Row

Bond St

6 St Mary St

St Edmund St

55 St Mary St

42 St Thomas St

Maiden St

11 St Mary St

60 St Mary St

32 St Mary St

29 St Mary St

27 St Mary St

 

 

Grocers small & General Dealers

Acutt Honor

Honnor Wm.

Newton Wm.

 

62 St Mary St

9 Belle Vue

48? East St [copy not clear on number)

 

 

Hotels, Inns &c.

Crown Hotel Elizabeth Cass

Golden Lion Inn Joshua Hide

King's Head Inn William Bailey

Luce's Hotel Jane. Luce

Royal Hotel Wm. Russell

 

34?St Thomas St

St Mary St

Maiden St

7 and 8 Augusta Pl

Gloucester Row

 

 

Ironmongers

Allen Wm

Harvey Sarah

Hawkins Thos.C

 

St Edmund St

43 St Mary St

56 St Mary St

 

 

Joiners

Reynolds Wm.

Thurman John

 

11 St Mary St

1 St Mary St

Libraries and Reading Rooms

Flint George

Kay George

Thomas Wm

 

Gloucester Row

12 Augusta Place

Charlotte Row

 

 

Linen Drapers

Barling Mary

Gear & co.

Gibson John

Hall Joseph

Jeffery Henry

Luckham John

Robinson J

Tasker Joseph

Walker Peter

Walker S & Co

 

Nicholas St

53 St Mary St

41 East St

Charlotte Row

2 Bond St

84 St Mary St

5 Chesterfield Place

67 St Mary St

St Edmund St

40 St Thomas St

 

 

Merchants

Fisher Thos. & John (general)

Loder Wm. (& ship agent)

Oakley Wm. (deal)

Richardson & Frampton (general)

Richardson, Frampton & Lano (Portland stone)

Weston Saml. & Son (deal)

 

Quay

Quay

9 Cobourg Place

Quay

Quay

8 St Mary St

 

 

Millers

Hopkins John

Shore Thos.

 

Quay

Quay

 

 

Milliners

Andras Sophia

Braine H & M

Curtis Mrs

Hill Miss

Hyde Mrs

Keech Sarah

Linton Mrs

Munro Ann

Russell Mrs

Sturmey Mrs

Tyndall Mrs

Wadman Martha

Waters Mary

 

St Thomas St

10 St Thomas St

68 St Mary St

Augusta Place

15 St Thomas St

16 New St

12 St Thomas St

St Mary St

39 East St

Chesterfield Place

St Albans Row

54 St Mary St

Bond St

 

 

Perfumers

Damon Wm.

Galpin Wm.

 

9 Augusta Place

St Edmund St

 

 

Physicians

Johnson Dr

Meade Sir John

Pickford Jas. D

 

Marlbrough Row

9 Terrace

8 Pultney Buildings

 

 

Plasterers

Dodson Peter

Read Edward

 

18 St Thomas St

East St

 

 

Plumbers & Glaziers

Carter John

Coleman Wm.

Fudge & Percy

Jerrard Richd.

Kingman Peter

Milledge Wm.

Read George

 

St Thomas St

21 St Mary St

St Thomas St

Near the old bridge

Edmund St

Cobourg Place

38 St Mary St

 

 

Post Office: John Harvey jun. Post Master

55 St Thomas St

 

 

Saddlers

Samways Henry

Whittle Jas.

 

46 St Thomas St

41 St Mary St

 

 

Sail Makers

Tizard Joseph

 

Quay

 

 

Smiths & Farriers

Gillingham Joseph

Salter & Son

Trantum Richd

 

Conygar St

Maiden St

Maiden St

 

 

Stonemasons

Chaddock Joseph

Hellyer Isaac

Raggett Henry

 

West St [M.R. or Weymouth?]

South Parade

Little George St

 

 

Straw Hat Manufacturers

Jacob Elizabeth

Jacob Mary

Lake Susan

Slafield Jane

 

2 St Mary St

5 Chesterfield Place

63 St Mary St

St Albans Row

 

 

Surgeons

Allen Jas.

Cooper Jas

Cossins John

Ellis & Son

Lithgowe Andrew

Warne and Woodward

Weisner J I

 

64 St Mary St

28 St Thomas St

18 Royal Terrace

3 Grosvenor Place

13 Royal Terrace

12 Clarence Buildings

Frederick Place

 

 

Surveyors & Architects

Hamilton Jas.

Richards Jas.

Welsford Geo.

 

4 Frederick Place

68 St Thomas St

Somerset Buildings

 

 

Tailors and Drapers

Beale John C

Beale Joseph

Fooks Wm.

Harding Wm

Lawrence Jas.

Loader Richd.

Mabey Joseph

Randall John

Samways Wm

Taylor John

 

St Thomas St

14 Bond St

Bond St

St Albans Row

Charlotte Row

East St

Quay

St Albans Row

Little George St

80 St Mary St

 

 

Taverns and Public Houses

Antelope James Sansom

Bear James Hatton

Black Dog Job Allen

Coopers Arms James Milleage

Cutter Mary Mount

Duke of Cumberland John Robens

Globe Benjamin Kerridge

Hotel Tap James Chalker

Portland Arms Wm. Sly

Royal Hotel Tap Henry Woodward

Royal Oak Simon Fowler

Three Tuns Joseph Pitman

Turks Head James Tizzard

White Horse John Harden

 

42 St Mary St

59 St Mary St

St Mary St

Maiden St

East St

St Edmund St

East St

New St

Maiden St

Gloucester Row

Quay

Maiden St

East St

28 St Mary St

 

 

Tin Plate Workers

Brinsley John

Hodge Wm.

 

35 St Thomas St

35 St Mary St

 

 

Toy Dealers

Watkins Thos. (& stationer)

 

St Thomas St

 

 

Watch and Clock Makers

Owen Thos.

Read Jas

Sly John

 

41 East St

St Edmund St

78 St Mary St

 

 

Wine & Spirit Merchants

Barlow Benj.

Bower Richd.

Dymond Thos.

 

St Thomas St

St Thomas St

31 St Mary St

 

 

Miscellaneous

Allen John - fishmonger

Besozzi Baptista - jeweller

Blekeman J - earthenware dealer

Dowman Robt. - carver & gilder

Dunman Jane - stay and corset maker

Hodges Wm. - currier

Lovell Wm. - hatter

Mc Kenzie Wm. Esq - agent for packets

Nathan Joseph - pawnbroker & silversmith

Northover Wm. -whitesmith, bell hanger & wire wrkr

Pitman Frederick - haberdasher

Rolls Daniel - music and musical instrument seller

Rolls John - royal bazaar

Robens George - house painter

Scott G. P. - coach proprietor

Tarzewell Wm. - leather tailor?

Toms Edward - coach proprietor

 

St Thomas St

15 Bond St

39 St Mary St

85 St Mary St

25 St Mary St

33 and 34 St Thomas St

St Edmund St

60 St Thomas St

Nicholas St

St Thomas St

3 St Albans Row

4 Augusta Place

6 Augusta Place

St Thomas St and on the Quay

23 St Thomas St

St Albans Row

2 Clarence Buildings

 

Pigot's Directory - Melcombe Regis 1844

Genealogy from the records of the Borough of Weymouth and Melcombe Regis including "Marriages", Apprentices and other genealogical data.

Index of Street Names and changes of, in the old Borough of Weymouth and Melcombe Regis

Family History in Dorset

 

Back to Weymouth Home Page